Introduction Beeswax Cetyl Esters NF #177P Deodorized Cocoa Butter #286 E00018 Carnauba wax T1 Microcrystalline Waxes NF Emulsifying Wax #109P Organic Beeswax Organic Carnauba Wax #412F Powdered Beeswax Blend #440Q Synthetic Paraffin HM/LM #201P, #178P Synthetic Paraffin MM #565P Vegetable Wax Natural #563P

Synthetic Paraffin HM/LM #201P, #178P

General information

Synthetic Paraffin is a white, hard, high melt point wax consisting of polymerized hydrocarbons that have been refined to high purity levels. Synthetic Paraffin is a mixture of saturated straight chain paraffinic hydrocarbons. It is available in two grades, low melt point (LM) and high melt point (HM).

Applications

Cosmetics; Drug, Inks, Coatings and Household Products.

Advantages

Synthetic Paraffins are used as a gelling agent and to modify viscosity and melting point. Synthetic Paraffins also have the ability to add hardness and slip to formulations.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: Synthetic Wax (Synthetic Paraffin)
CAS: 8002-74-2
HS/Tariff code: 3404.90
Food additive:
US Pharmacopoeia:
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms (GMO)
Animal tests: Not tested on animals
BSE/TSE: BSE/TSE free
Allergen Fragrances: Not present
Specific product data
Product form: Pastille
Packaging: 55lb Carton
Pallet size: 32 Cartons, 1,760lbs Net
Melting point ºC: HM 96-100°C LM 77-83°C
Acid value:

Request a sample

Send a request for Synthetic Paraffin HM/LM #201P, #178P

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +1 860.945.3333
E info@kosterkeunen.com