Introduction Beeswax Cetyl Esters NF #177P Deodorized Cocoa Butter #286 E00018 Carnauba wax T1 Microcrystalline Waxes NF Emulsifying Wax #109P Organic Beeswax Organic Carnauba Wax #412F Powdered Beeswax Blend #440Q Synthetic Paraffin HM/LM #201P, #178P Synthetic Paraffin MM #565P Vegetable Wax Natural #563P

Organic Carnauba Wax #412F

General Information

Organic Carnauba is a vegetable wax grown only in the northeastern part of Brazil and comes from the leaves of the Brazilian "tree of life". Organic Carnauba Wax is made from the Type 1 Prime Yellow in flake form.

Applications
Cosmetic Emulsions, Sunscreens, Make-ups, Foundations, Lip Balms, Pomades, Lipstick, Lip Gloss, Oil Gel Products, Decorative Cosmetics,Candies, Pharmaceuticals, Nutraceuticals, and Gel Caps.

Advantages
USDA Certified Organic

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
CAS: 8015-86-9
HS/Tariff code: 1521.10.0040
Food additive: CFR 184.1978
US Pharmacopoeia:
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms (GMO)
Animal tests: Not tested on animals
BSE/TSE: BSE/TSE free
Allergen Fragrances: Not present
Specific product data
Product form: Flake
Packaging: 25kg bag
Pallet size: 40 Bags, 1000kg Net
Melting point ºC: 80-86ºC
Acid value: 2-7

Request a sample

Send a request for Organic Carnauba Wax #412F

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +1 860.945.3333
E info@kosterkeunen.com