NF Emulsifying Wax #109P
Our Emulsifying Wax NF is derived from plant based fatty alcohols. It is self-emulsifying, highly stable in acidic and basic media, and is highly compatible with most cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredients. NF Emulsifying Wax is low in odor, and has a broad range of applications. Low concentrations of NF Emulsifying Wax will improve the consistency and stability of emulsions.
Creams, Lotions, Shampoos, Conditioners, Pomades, Sunscreens, Pharmaceutical Ointments, Salves, Skin Protection.
Our Emulsifying Wax NF is a cost effective raw material that can enhance product stability and provide the textures and consistencies that formulators want. Special blends can be made to incorporate other ingredients into the Emulsifying Wax to produce a multi-functional wax that offers added conditioning, stabilizing, or sunscreen and UV absorbing properties to hair care products. Our NF Emulsifying Wax is non-toxic.