Introduction Beeswax Cetyl Esters NF #177P Deodorized Cocoa Butter #286 E00018 Carnauba wax T1 Microcrystalline Waxes NF Emulsifying Wax #109P Organic Beeswax Organic Carnauba Wax #412F Powdered Beeswax Blend #440Q Synthetic Paraffin HM/LM #201P, #178P Synthetic Paraffin MM #565P Vegetable Wax Natural #563P

Deodorized Cocoa Butter #286

General Information
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter is a fat extracted from the seed. The Cocoa Butter supplied by Koster Keunen is a non-chemically processed butter. By not using chemicals in the processing of Cocoa Butter the beneficial natural chemical properties of the Butter are preserved.

Applications
Applications: Creams, Lotions, Baby Care, Sunscreens, Hair Conditioners, Shampoos, Lipsticks, Make-ups, Mascaras, Stick Pencils, Slimming Products, Massage Products, Food Additive, Pharmaceuticals, Nutraceuticals, and Ointments.

Advantages
Cocoa Butter will impart excellent moisturizing and emollience properties to your preparation.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
CAS: 8002-31-1
HS/Tariff code: 1804.00.0000
Food additive: -
US Pharmacopoeia: -
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms (GMO)
Animal tests: Not tested on animals
BSE/TSE: BSE/TSE free
Allergen Fragrances: Not present
Specific product data
Product form: Solid
Packaging: 35lb Pail
Pallet size: 24 Pails, 840lbs net
Melting point ºC: 29-35
Acid value: <4

Request a sample

Send a request for Deodorized Cocoa Butter #286

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +1 860.945.3333
E info@kosterkeunen.com