Introduction Acid-Free Candelilla #152P Bayberry Wax #188P Bee's Milk Natural #593B Bee’s Milk Beeswax Behenyl Beeswax #136P Branched Kester Wax BK-40 #197B Carnauba Milk Cera Bellina #106P Ceresin and Ozokerite Waxes Cetyl Esters NF #177P Deodorized Cocoa Butter #286 Depilatory Wax #676 E00018 Carnauba wax T1 Emulsifying Wax 14 #459P Fair Trade Certified Beeswax Jojoba Wax Flakes #429F Kester Beads K-72 Exfoliant Kester Wax K-24 #358 Kester Wax K-48 #120P Kester Wax K-56 #128P Kester Wax K-59 #129P Kester Wax K-60P #484B Kester Wax K-62 #130P Kester Wax K-72 #131P Kester Wax K-82D #167P Kester Wax K-82H #124P Kester Wax K-82P (Hydroxy Polyester) #154S Kester Wax K-EM #330P Kester Wax-CT #592S Kester Wax-LWS #597S Kostene C-30 #275P Kostol BAQ #268P Kostol IBT #483P/ Kostol IBT-50 #550P Kostol PGP #402P Kostol TBP #403P Lemon Peel Wax Microcrystalline Waxes NF Emulsifying Wax #109P Orange Peel Wax #139 Organic Beeswax Organic Carnauba Wax #412F Organic Emulsifying Wax #462P Paraffin Waxes Peg-12 Carnauba #165P PEG-8 Beeswax Permulgin D #164P Powdered Beeswax Blend #440Q Rice Bran Wax Self Emulsifying Carnauba EC-80 #193P Shea Butter Siliconyl Beeswax Siliconyl Candelilla Siliconyl Carnauba #355P Siliconyl Carnauba Milk #558B Siliconyl IBT #529P Siliconyl Polyethylene Siliconyl Polyethylene PC-38 #447P Sumac Wax Sunflower Wax #258G Sunflower Wax Beads Synthetic Beeswax/RSB Wax #122P, #153P Synthetic Carnauba Synthetic Japan Wax #112P Synthetic Paraffin HM/LM #201P, #178P Synthetic Paraffin MM #565P Vegetable Wax Natural #563P

PEG-8 Beeswax

General Information
PEG-8 Beeswax is a polar beeswax derivative created by esterification of beeswax with polyethylene glycol. In this way the free fatty acids of beeswax have been converted into polyethylene glycol esters. The introduction of polyethylene glycol groups imparts hydrophilic properties to beeswax. Elimination of the free fatty acids of beeswax leads to improved oil retention and oil gelling capabilities.

Applications
Emulsions, sticks, decorative cosmetics, hair care

Advantages
This non-ionic, self-emulsifying wax acts as a co-emulsifier, improving stability, oil gelling, consistency, pigment dispersion and it reduces crystallisation. It improves product homogeneity, stability and moisturising properties and reduces occlusivity and tackiness. Stick: improves texture, pigment distribution and suppresses migration of lipid and colour ingredients. It allows very high oil contents in O/W formulations.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: PEG-8 Beeswax
CAS: 8012-89-3, 25322-68-3
HS/Tariff code: 3404.90
Food additive: -
US Pharmacopoeia: -
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms (GMO)
Animal tests: Not tested on animals
BSE/TSE: BSE/TSE free
Allergen Fragrances: Not present
Specific product data
Product form: Pastille
Packaging: 55lb Carton
Pallet size: 1760lbs Net
Melting point ºC: 59-70ºC
Acid value: <5

Request a sample

Send a request for PEG-8 Beeswax

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +1 860.945.3333
E info@kosterkeunen.com


News and events overlay
logo_silver_csr
News and events overlay
Koster Keunen Product
News and events overlay
Creme-5