Introduction Acid-Free Candelilla #152P Bayberry Wax #188P Bee's Milk Natural #593B Bee’s Milk Beeswax Behenyl Beeswax #136P Branched Kester Wax BK-40 #197B Carnauba Milk Cera Bellina #106P Ceresin and Ozokerite Waxes Cetyl Esters NF #177P Deodorized Cocoa Butter #286 Depilatory Wax #676 E00018 Carnauba wax T1 Emulsifying Wax 14 #459P Fair Trade Certified Beeswax Jojoba Wax Flakes #429F Kester Beads K-72 Exfoliant Kester Wax K-24 #358 Kester Wax K-48 #120P Kester Wax K-56 #128P Kester Wax K-59 #129P Kester Wax K-60P #484B Kester Wax K-62 #130P Kester Wax K-72 #131P Kester Wax K-82D #167P Kester Wax K-82H #124P Kester Wax K-82P (Hydroxy Polyester) #154S Kester Wax K-EM #330P Kester Wax-CT #592S Kester Wax-LWS #597S Kostene C-30 #275P Kostol BAQ #268P Kostol IBT #483P/ Kostol IBT-50 #550P Kostol PGP #402P Kostol TBP #403P Lemon Peel Wax Microcrystalline Waxes NF Emulsifying Wax #109P Orange Peel Wax #139 Organic Beeswax Organic Carnauba Wax #412F Organic Emulsifying Wax #462P Paraffin Waxes Peg-12 Carnauba #165P PEG-8 Beeswax Permulgin D #164P Powdered Beeswax Blend #440Q Rice Bran Wax Self Emulsifying Carnauba EC-80 #193P Shea Butter Siliconyl Beeswax Siliconyl Candelilla Siliconyl Carnauba #355P Siliconyl Carnauba Milk #558B Siliconyl IBT #529P Siliconyl Polyethylene Siliconyl Polyethylene PC-38 #447P Sumac Wax Sunflower Wax #258G Sunflower Wax Beads Synthetic Beeswax/RSB Wax #122P, #153P Synthetic Carnauba Synthetic Japan Wax #112P Synthetic Paraffin HM/LM #201P, #178P Synthetic Paraffin MM #565P Vegetable Wax Natural #563P

Microcrystalline Waxes

General Information

Microcrystalline Wax is produced during the petroleum refining process. Microcrystalline Waxes are characterized by the fineness of their crystals in contrast to the larger crystal of paraffin wax. The largest proportions of molecules are branched chain hydrocarbons with some straight chain hydrocarbons present.

Microcrystalline wax has a higher tensile strength and more adhesion than paraffin, is less oily, and typically has a higher melting point than paraffin.


Applications

Cosmetics, Pharmaceuticals, Protection of Plants, Fruits, Cheeses, and Vegetables; Food Packaging, Textiles, Paper, Fiberboard, Wood, Potting Compounds for Condensers, Floor Polishes, Furniture, Skis, Leather, Rust Prevention, Rubber, Printing Inks, and Lubricants.

Advantages

Microcrystalline Waxes are non-toxic and non-irritating to the skin and eyes. They are compatible with mineral waxes, vegetable waxes, esters, and all of their oils.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: Microcrystalline Wax
CAS: 63231-60-7
HS/Tariff code: 2712.90
Food additive:
US Pharmacopoeia: -
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms (GMO)
Animal tests: Not tested on animals
BSE/TSE: BSE/TSE free
Allergen Fragrances: Not present
Specific product data
Product form: Pastille, Slab
Packaging: 55lb Cartons: Pastille, 62lb Carton: Slab
Pallet size:
Melting point ºC: 143-197°F
Acid value: < 1

Request a sample

Send a request for Microcrystalline Waxes

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +1 860.945.3333
E info@kosterkeunen.com


News and events overlay
logo_silver_csr
News and events overlay
Koster Keunen Product
News and events overlay
Creme-5