Kester Wax-LWS #597S
Lanolin Wax is made up of solid higher molecular weight, high melt point esters. Kester Wax – LWS has been manufactured from naturally derived, non-animal, high molecular weight esters duplicating the chemical and physical properties of the animal based lanolin wax. Kester Wax - LWS has the same chemical functionality as lanolin wax, mimics its composition, creating a true substitute allowing for one-to-one substitutions in cosmetic formulations, producing a slightly firmer texture and a higher melting point than Kester Wax – CT.
Pomades, Shampoos, Conditioners, Creams, Lotions, Eye Shadows, Make-ups, Sunscreens, Suntan Gels, Lipsticks, Lipbalms, Shave Creams and Depilatories
Kester Wax – LWS acts as a thickener, binding agent, emulsion stabilizer, hair conditioning agent and viscosity increasing agent.