Introduction Acid-Free Candelilla #152P Bayberry Wax #188P Bee's Milk Natural #593B Bee’s Milk Beeswax Behenyl Beeswax #136P Branched Kester Wax BK-40 #197B Carnauba Milk Cera Bellina #106P Ceresin and Ozokerite Waxes Cetyl Esters NF #177P Deodorized Cocoa Butter #286 Depilatory Wax #676 E00018 Carnauba wax T1 Emulsifying Wax 14 #459P Fair Trade Certified Beeswax Jojoba Wax Flakes #429F Kester Beads K-72 Exfoliant Kester Wax K-24 #358 Kester Wax K-48 #120P Kester Wax K-56 #128P Kester Wax K-59 #129P Kester Wax K-60P #484B Kester Wax K-62 #130P Kester Wax K-72 #131P Kester Wax K-82D #167P Kester Wax K-82H #124P Kester Wax K-82P (Hydroxy Polyester) #154S Kester Wax K-EM #330P Kester Wax-CT #592S Kester Wax-LWS #597S Kostene C-30 #275P Kostol BAQ #268P Kostol IBT #483P/ Kostol IBT-50 #550P Kostol PGP #402P Kostol TBP #403P Lemon Peel Wax Microcrystalline Waxes NF Emulsifying Wax #109P Orange Peel Wax #139 Organic Beeswax Organic Carnauba Wax #412F Organic Emulsifying Wax #462P Paraffin Waxes Peg-12 Carnauba #165P PEG-8 Beeswax Permulgin D #164P Powdered Beeswax Blend #440Q Rice Bran Wax Self Emulsifying Carnauba EC-80 #193P Shea Butter Siliconyl Beeswax Siliconyl Candelilla Siliconyl Carnauba #355P Siliconyl Carnauba Milk #558B Siliconyl IBT #529P Siliconyl Polyethylene Siliconyl Polyethylene PC-38 #447P Sumac Wax Sunflower Wax #258G Sunflower Wax Beads Synthetic Beeswax/RSB Wax #122P, #153P Synthetic Carnauba Synthetic Japan Wax #112P Synthetic Paraffin HM/LM #201P, #178P Synthetic Paraffin MM #565P Vegetable Wax Natural #563P

Kester Wax K-62 #130P

General Information

Kester Wax K-62 is a hard, medium chain ester wax from naturally derived feed stock. K-62 has good thermal stability, very narrow thermal phase change when measured by DSC, good film forming properties and wide compatibility in ink systems.

Applications

Solvent Based, Water Based (emulsions), Sheet Fed, Heat Set, Hot Melt, Off Set, Thermal Transfer Ribbon, UV Curable

Advantages

Kester Wax K-62 allows a formulator greater opportunity to use various oils and fluids in products without producing the occlusive skin feel that is typical with some oils. The consistency and texture of the K-62 allows the formulator to easily regulate the feel and emollience of oils and fluids in cosmetic formulations.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: Stearyl Behenate, Cetyl Stearate, Stearyl Stearate
CAS: 24271-12-3, 1190-63-2, 2778-96-3
HS/Tariff code: 3402.13.20
Food additive:
US Pharmacopoeia:
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms (GMO)
Animal tests: Not tested on animals
BSE/TSE: BSE/TSE free
Allergen Fragrances: Not present
Specific product data
Product form: Pastille
Packaging: 55lb Carton
Pallet size: 32 Cartons, 1760lbs Net
Melting point ºC: 60-65ºC
Acid value: <5

Request a sample

Send a request for Kester Wax K-62 #130P

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +1 860.945.3333
E info@kosterkeunen.com


News and events overlay
logo_silver_csr
News and events overlay
Koster Keunen Product
News and events overlay
Creme-5