Introduction Acid-Free Candelilla #152P Bayberry Wax #188P Bee's Milk Natural #593B Bee’s Milk Beeswax Behenyl Beeswax #136P Branched Kester Wax BK-40 #197B Carnauba Milk Cera Bellina #106P Ceresin and Ozokerite Waxes Cetyl Esters NF #177P Deodorized Cocoa Butter #286 Depilatory Wax #676 E00018 Carnauba wax T1 Emulsifying Wax 14 #459P Fair Trade Certified Beeswax Jojoba Wax Flakes #429F Kester Beads K-72 Exfoliant Kester Wax K-24 #358 Kester Wax K-48 #120P Kester Wax K-56 #128P Kester Wax K-59 #129P Kester Wax K-60P #484B Kester Wax K-62 #130P Kester Wax K-72 #131P Kester Wax K-82D #167P Kester Wax K-82H #124P Kester Wax K-82P (Hydroxy Polyester) #154S Kester Wax K-EM #330P Kester Wax-CT #592S Kester Wax-LWS #597S Kostene C-30 #275P Kostol BAQ #268P Kostol IBT #483P/ Kostol IBT-50 #550P Kostol PGP #402P Kostol TBP #403P Lemon Peel Wax Microcrystalline Waxes NF Emulsifying Wax #109P Orange Peel Wax #139 Organic Beeswax Organic Carnauba Wax #412F Organic Emulsifying Wax #462P Paraffin Waxes Peg-12 Carnauba #165P PEG-8 Beeswax Permulgin D #164P Powdered Beeswax Blend #440Q Rice Bran Wax Self Emulsifying Carnauba EC-80 #193P Shea Butter Siliconyl Beeswax Siliconyl Candelilla Siliconyl Carnauba #355P Siliconyl Carnauba Milk #558B Siliconyl IBT #529P Siliconyl Polyethylene Siliconyl Polyethylene PC-38 #447P Sumac Wax Sunflower Wax #258G Sunflower Wax Beads Synthetic Beeswax/RSB Wax #122P, #153P Synthetic Carnauba Synthetic Japan Wax #112P Synthetic Paraffin HM/LM #201P, #178P Synthetic Paraffin MM #565P Vegetable Wax Natural #563P

Branched Kester Wax BK-40 #197B

General Information
Branched Kester Wax BK-40 is a new high molecular weight branched ester. The properties of this wax are unique. It is hard and brittle, yet has a low melting point. This is the first time these properties have become available in a true wax.

Applications

Creams, Lotions, Lipsticks, Lip Balms, Make-ups, Eyeliners, Stick Pencils, Mascaras, Sunscreens, Hair Care

Advantages

Branched Kester Wax BK-40 improves skin feel, imparts a creamy texture in formulations, and is less greasy than triglycerides. Due to the high molecular weight of the Branched Kester Wax BK-40, it is an excellent film former, and in formulations it helps to reduce transepidermal water loss.

This wax can be used as a replacement for more expensive ingredients such as coco and shea butter as well as other partially hydrogenated and fully hydrogenated triglycerides, which have been traditionally used for their low melting points and creamy textures in formulations.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: C32-36 Isoalkyl Stearate
CAS: 68201-22-9
HS/Tariff code: 3402.13.20
Food additive:
US Pharmacopoeia:
GMO: Non GMO
Animal tests: No animal testing has been performed with this product
BSE/TSE: BSE/TSE free
Allergen Fragrances:
Specific product data
Product form: Semi-solid
Packaging: 44lb Pail
Pallet size: 24 Pails
Melting point ºC: 35-44C
Acid value: <15

Request a sample

Send a request for Branched Kester Wax BK-40 #197B

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +1 860.945.3333
E info@kosterkeunen.com


News and events overlay
logo_silver_csr
News and events overlay
Koster Keunen Product
News and events overlay
Pharmaceutical-industry-10