Lemon Peel Wax
Lemon Wax is the concentrated high molecular weight residue of essences and has a unique chemical composition not found in any other natural or synthetic wax. Bioflavonids (polyphenols) from lemon peels have been attributed to a wide variety of biological activity at low usage levels in cosmetic formulas. Using Lemon Peel Wax allows the formulator to conveniently incorporate natural fragrance and biological properties into formulations.
Creams, Lotions, Baby Care, Sunscreens, Hair Conditioners, Shampoos, Lipsticks, Make-ups, Treatment Products, Slimming Products, Massage Products, and Ointments.
The bioflavonid fraction of Lemon Peel Waxes possesses therapeutic properties that protect the skin from a variety of external factors, and may even promote wound healing. In formulations, Lemon Peel Wax can act as a sunscreen enhancer, anti-inflammatory, anti-cellulite, moisturizer, and emollient.