Cera Bellina #106P
Cera Bellina is a hydrophilic derivative of natural beeswax in which the free fatty acids have been converted to polyglycerol esters. Elimination of the free fatty acid functionalities in beeswax improves the oil gelling and oil retention capability of mono, di, and triglycerides; straight chain and branched chain esters; and paraffinic hydrocarbons. Stability has also been observed in combination with Glycerides, Ozokerites, Carnauba, and Candelilla. Besides the consistency regulating properties of beeswax, Cera Bellina has the remarkable capability of inhibiting crystallization in the oil phase. Cera Bellina also greatly improves stability in dispersions utilizing non-soluble components, such as organic and inorganic pigments, as well as mineral and polymer extenders. With Cera Bellina, all natural, plant, and vegetable oils can now be gelled with relatively low wax concentrations.
Cosmetic Emulsions, Oil Gel Products, and Decorative Cosmetics.
The solubility and stability of Cera Bellina is similar to that of beeswax. Products formulated with Cera Bellina produce remarkably stable, smooth gels. In decorative cosmetics, Cera Bellina helps to break up pigment agglomerates by forming a gel network, thereby maintaining an even distribution of ingredients. Cera Bellina also suppresses the fatty acid fatty alcohol migration and oil syneresis (sweating) in finished stick formulas.