Bayberry Wax #188P
Bayberry Wax is obtained from the berry of the shrub Myrica Cerifera. The wax coating on the berries is removed from the fruit by boiling in water. The wax floats to the surface, is skimmed off and strained. This all natural wax comes from shrubs which grow in Central and South America.
Bayberry Wax predominantly consists of triglycerides with a carbon chain length of C16’s. It is fairly hard, somewhat brittle and is fatty to the touch.
Skin Care Formulations, Sun Care, Shampoos, Conditioners, Sprays, Pumps, Aerosols, Pre-moistened Towelettes, Leather
Bayberry Wax is compatible with all vegetable, animal and mineral waxes, fatty acids, glycerides, hydrocarbons and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.