Introduction Acid-Free Candelilla #152P Bayberry Wax #188P Bee's Milk Natural #593B Beeswax Behenyl Beeswax #136P Cera Bellina #106P Deodorized Cocoa Butter #286 E00018 Carnauba wax T1 Fair Trade Certified Beeswax Jojoba Wax Flakes #429F Kester Wax K-24 #358 Kester Wax K-48 #120P Kester Wax K-56 #128P Kester Wax K-60P #484B Kester Wax K-62 #130P Kester Wax K-72 #131P Lemon Peel Wax Orange Peel Wax #139 Organic Beeswax Organic Carnauba Wax #412F Organic Emulsifying Wax #462P Powdered Beeswax Blend #440Q Rice Bran Wax Shea Butter Sumac Wax Sunflower Wax #258G Vegetable Wax Natural #563P

Acid-Free Candelilla #152P

General Information
Acid-Free Candelilla, or Cetearyl Candelillate, is a derivative of Candelilla Wax. The free acids of Candelilla are reduced using vegetable based cetearyl alcohol to create a more amorphous wax with reduced crystallinity through a reaction to a low acid value. This reduction in acid value, through the formation of esters, lowers the potential for interaction with other cosmetic raw materials such as the free ions found in many cosmetic pigments.

Applications

Skin Care Products, Lipsticks, Lip Balms, Leather Dressings, Polishes, Varnishes, Sealing Waxes, Insulating Compositions, Rubber Waterproofing, Soft Wax Stiffeners, Lubricants, and Adhesives.

Advantages

Acid-Free Candelilla is highly compatible, inhibits crystallization, and acts as a gellant. Acid-Free Candelilla also has water repellent, moisturizing, and film forming properties.

 

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: Cetearyl Candelillate
CAS: 138724-54-6
HS/Tariff code: 3404.90
Food additive:
US Pharmacopoeia:
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms ( GMO ) and complies with EC
Animal tests: Not tested on animals
BSE/TSE: BSE/TSE free
Allergen Fragrances: Not present
Specific product data
Product form: Pastille
Packaging: 55lb Carton
Pallet size: 1760lbs Net
Melting point ºC: 62-72C
Acid value: <2

Request a sample

Send a request for Acid-Free Candelilla #152P

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +1 860.945.3333
E info@kosterkeunen.com