Siliconyl Carnauba #355P
Siliconyl Carnauba Wax is a new silicone wax with unique formulating advantages. The starting point is No.1 Yellow Carnauba Wax, to which silicone plasticizers are added. Siliconyl Carnauba Wax is usedas a thickener, viscosity modifier, to add hardness and slip, as a melting point modifier and non-grainy gelling agent.
Release Agents, Paints, Resin Blends, Inks; Agro Chemical, Automotive, Industrial, Wood, Textile, and Furniture Coatings; Polymer Additives, Floor Polishes, Emulsion Additives, Lipsticks, Make-ups, Eye Liners, Lip Balms, Mascaras, Stick Pencils, Sun Care, Creams, Lotions, Hair Care, and Antiperspirants.
Siliconyl Carnauba Wax is less crystalline than Carnauba Wax due to the addition of a plasticizer while retaining the hardness and melting point of the original natural wax. Reducing crystallization results in a raw material with greater application potential, improves stability and greater control in formulating.