Sunflower Wax #258G
Sunflower Wax is a hard, crystalline, high melting-point vegetable wax obtained through the winterization of sunflower oil. It is Ecocert Certified. Sunflower Wax consists of long chain saturated C-42 to C-60 esters derived from fatty alcohols and fatty acids. In many formulations Sunflower Wax can be used as an alternative for Rice Bran Wax, Carnauba Wax, and Candelilla Wax. Sunflower Wax functions to regulate consistency in sticks and emulsions and has very strong oil gelling properties when used in concentrations as low as 4%. Our special Sunflower Wax is light in color and has very low odor.
Lipsticks, Mascaras, Decorative Cosmetics, Lip Balms, and Emulsions.
Sunflower Wax improves the hardness, texture, strength, and mold release of sticks. It also acts as a consistency modifier in sticks and emulsions. Sunflower Wax can be used as a thickener and to improve oil binding, emolliency, film formation, and lubricity.