Introduction Bayberry Wax #188P Beeswax Ceresin and Ozokerite Waxes Organic Beeswax Paraffin Waxes Sunflower Wax #258G

Paraffin Waxes

General Information
Paraffin Waxes are sold in various grades differing from one another in melting point and in the distribution of hydrocarbons. Straight chain saturated hydrocarbons are the predominant functionality with small amounts of unsaturated and branched hydrocarbons.

Applications
Polishes, Cosmetics, Candles, Waterproofing, Sealing, Lubricating; Protection of Plants, Fruits, Cheeses, and Vegetables; Food Packaging, Paper, Crayons, Inks, Coatings, Pharmaceutical Ointments, Salves, Electronic Insulation, and Hot Melt Adhesives.

Advantages
Paraffin Waxes are non-toxic and non-irritating to the skin and eyes.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: Paraffin
CAS: 8002-74-2
HS/Tariff code: 2712-20
Food additive: -
US Pharmacopoeia: -
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms (GMO)
Animal tests: Not tested on animals
BSE/TSE: BSE/TSE free
Allergen Fragrances: Not present
Specific product data
Product form: Pastille, Slab
Packaging: 55lb Carton-Pastille, 62lb Carton-Slab. EU:25kg Carton-Slab, 20kg Bag-Granulate
Pallet size: 32 Cartons
Melting point ºC: 129-164ºF
Acid value: <1

Request a sample

Send a request for Paraffin Waxes

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +1 860.945.3333
E info@kosterkeunen.com


News and events overlay
logo_silver_csr
News and events overlay
Koster Keunen Product
News and events overlay
Creme-5