Introduction Bayberry Wax #188P Behenyl Beeswax #136P Branched Kester Wax BK-40 #197B Carnauba Milk Depilatory Wax #676 Kester Wax K-24 #358 Kester Wax K-48 #120P Kester Wax K-56 #128P Kester Wax K-60P #484B Kester Wax K-62 #130P Kester Wax K-72 #131P Kester Wax K-82D #167P Kester Wax K-82H #124P Kester Wax K-82P (Hydroxy Polyester) #154S Kester Wax K-EM #330P Kester Wax-CT #592S Kester Wax-LWS #597S Kostol BAQ #268P Kostol PGP #402P Kostol TBP #403P Organic Beeswax Organic Carnauba Wax #412F Organic Emulsifying Wax #462P Powdered Beeswax Blend #440Q Self Emulsifying Synthetic Carnauba #217P Siliconyl Carnauba #355P Siliconyl Carnauba Milk #558B Siliconyl IBT #529P Siliconyl Polyethylene PC-38 #447P Synthetic Paraffin MM #565P Vegetable Wax Natural #563P

Kester Wax K-60P #484B

General Information

Kester Wax K-60P is a soft and pliable polyester wax that is naturally derived from castor oil. K-60P is ideal for creating creamier textures while increasing the stability of the product.


Applications

Creams, Lotions, Lipsticks, Lip Balms, Mascaras, Make-ups, Stick Pencils, Shave Creams, Sunscreens

Advantages

Kester Wax K-60P functions as a film former, emollient, sunscreen enhancer and plasticizer.  Kester Wax K-60P has a recommended usage level of 1-25%.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: Polyhydroxystearic Acid
CAS: 58128-22-6
HS/Tariff code: 3402.13.20
Food additive: -
US Pharmacopoeia: -
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms (GMO)
Animal tests: Not tested on animals
BSE/TSE: BSE/TSE free
Allergen Fragrances: Not present
Specific product data
Product form: Semi-Solid
Packaging: 44lb Pail
Pallet size: 24 Pails, 1,056lbs Net
Melting point ºC: 50-70ºC
Acid value: <10

Request a sample

Send a request for Kester Wax K-60P #484B

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +1 860.945.3333
E info@kosterkeunen.com