Behenyl Beeswax #136P
Behenyl Beeswax is made by modifying beeswax to be less crystalline. This is an advantage in cosmetic applications because crystallinity negatively impacts the stability of most cosmetic products. Behenyl Beeswax enhances the performance of many formulations making it a welcome alternative to typical beeswax and other wax products.
Creams, Lotions, Make-ups, Lipsticks, Lip Balms, Mascaras, Hair Care, and Sunscreen Products.
By using Behenyl Beeswax, stable, strong, and smooth gels are produced at low wax concentrations. A wide range of oils can be gelled and stabilized with Behenyl Beeswax, including many silicone and polar oils. Behenyl Beeswax enhances the oil gelling capability and oil retaining properties in formulas that use difficult gelling oils.