Introduction Bayberry Wax #188P Behenyl Beeswax #136P Branched Kester Wax BK-40 #197B Carnauba Milk Depilatory Wax #676 Kester Wax K-24 #358 Kester Wax K-48 #120P Kester Wax K-56 #128P Kester Wax K-60P #484B Kester Wax K-62 #130P Kester Wax K-72 #131P Kester Wax K-82D #167P Kester Wax K-82H #124P Kester Wax K-82P (Hydroxy Polyester) #154S Kester Wax K-EM #330P Kester Wax-CT #592S Kester Wax-LWS #597S Kostol BAQ #268P Kostol PGP #402P Kostol TBP #403P Organic Beeswax Organic Carnauba Wax #412F Organic Emulsifying Wax #462P Powdered Beeswax Blend #440Q Self Emulsifying Synthetic Carnauba #217P Siliconyl Carnauba #355P Siliconyl Carnauba Milk #558B Siliconyl IBT #529P Siliconyl Polyethylene PC-38 #447P Synthetic Paraffin MM #565P Vegetable Wax Natural #563P

Bayberry Wax #188P

General Information

Bayberry Wax is obtained from the berry of the shrub Myrica Cerifera. The wax coating on the berries is removed from the fruit by boiling in water. The wax floats to the surface, is skimmed off and strained. This all natural wax comes from shrubs which grow in Central and South America.

Bayberry Wax predominantly consists of triglycerides with a carbon chain length of C16’s. It is fairly hard, somewhat brittle and is fatty to the touch.


Applications

Skin Care Formulations, Sun Care, Shampoos, Conditioners, Sprays, Pumps, Aerosols, Pre-moistened Towelettes, Leather

Advantages

Bayberry Wax is compatible with all vegetable, animal and mineral waxes, fatty acids, glycerides, hydrocarbons and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: Myrica Cerifera (Bayberry) Fruit Wax
CAS: 8038-77-5
HS/Tariff code: 1521.10.0060
Food additive:
US Pharmacopoeia:
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms (GMO)
Animal tests: Not tested on animals
BSE/TSE: BSE/TSE free
Allergen Fragrances: Not present
Specific product data
Product form: Pastille
Packaging: 55lb Carton
Pallet size: 32 Cartons, 1760lbs Net
Melting point ºC: 40-55°C
Acid value: 3-15

Request a sample

Send a request for Bayberry Wax #188P

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +1 860.945.3333
E info@kosterkeunen.com