Introduction Cera Bellina #106P Emulsifying Wax 14 #459P Kester Wax K-59 #129P Kostol BAQ #268P Kostol IBT #483P/ Kostol IBT-50 #550P Kostol PGP #402P Kostol TBP #403P NF Emulsifying Wax #109P Organic Emulsifying Wax #462P Permulgin D #164P Self Emulsifying Carnauba EC-80 #193P Self Emulsifying Synthetic Carnauba #217P Siliconyl IBT #529P

Kostol PGP #402P

General Information

Kostol PGP is a new lower HLB emulsifying wax based on a blend of high molecular weight compounds. This higher molecular weight emulsifier produces emulsions with 3-5% usage levels in water. This wax creates emulsions that are creamy in consistency, very light and hydrating on the skin and with viscosities ranging from 2500- 4500 cps.

Applications

Hair Care, Sunscreens, After Sun Care, Creams, Lotions, Make-ups, and Mascaras

Advantages

Kostol PGP functions as an emulsifier for W/O and O/W, mild thickener, solubilizer, and skin conditioner. Kostol PGP is soluble in most cosmetic raw materials that are common in the emulsion oil phase.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate, Beheneth-5
CAS: 37349-34-1, 136207-49-3
HS/Tariff code: 3402.13.20
Food additive:
US Pharmacopoeia:
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms (GMO)
Animal tests: Not tested on animals
BSE/TSE: BSE/TSE free
Allergen Fragrances: Not present
Specific product data
Product form: Pastille
Packaging: 55lb Carton
Pallet size: 32 Cartons, 1760lbs Net
Melting point ºC: 75-95°C
Acid value: < 5

Request a sample

Send a request for Kostol PGP #402P

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +1 860.945.3333
E info@kosterkeunen.com