Emulsifying Wax 14 #459P
Our Emulsifying Wax 14 is derived from plant based fatty alcohols and a Polyethylene Glycol derivative of Stearic Acid. Emulsifying Wax 14 is self-emulsifying, highly stable in acidic and basic media, and is highly compatible with most cosmetic ingredients. Emulsifying Wax 14 is low in odor and has a broad range of applications. Low concentrations of Emulsifying Wax 14 will improve the consistency and stability of emulsions.
Creams, Lotions, Shampoos, Conditioners, Pomades, Sunscreens, Pharmaceutical Ointments, Salves, Skin Protection.
Our Emulsifying Wax 14 is a cost-effective raw material that can enhance product stability and provide the textures and consistencies that formulators want. Special blends can be made to incorporate other ingredients into the Emulsifying Wax to produce a multi-functional wax that offers added conditioning, stabilizing, or sunscreen and UV absorbing properties to hair care products.