Introduction Cera Bellina #106P Kester Wax K-59 #129P Peg-12 Carnauba #165P PEG-8 Beeswax Self Emulsifying Carnauba EC-80 #193P Siliconyl Beeswax Siliconyl Candelilla

Siliconyl Candelilla

General Information
Siliconyl Candelilla is a very convenient way to incorporate silicone into formulations. The silicone ester of candelilla eliminates the tendency of blooming in silicone oils and increases the stability of formulations. Siliconyl Candelilla imparts a silky feel to the skin and has sunscreen enhancing properties, reducing the need for higher concentrations of sunscreen to reach effective SPFs.

 Siliconyl Candelilla also reduces the tacky feel of silicone oils, and imparts a silky feel to the skin.


Applications
Creams, Lotions, Sun Care, Hair Care, Lipsticks, Lip Balms, Lip Gloss, and Antiperspirants.


Advantages
Siliconyl Candelilla improves stability, rheology, and barrier properties of emulsions. Siliconyl Candelilla provides superior payoff, lubricity, and gloss to cosmetic formulations and adds stability to long wear formulations. In hair care products, Siliconyl Candelilla increases body and gloss.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: Bis-PEG-12 Dimethicone Candelillate
CAS: 210057-90-2
HS/Tariff code: 3404.90
Food additive:
US Pharmacopoeia:
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms (GMO)
Animal tests: Not tested on animals
BSE/TSE: BSE/TSE free
Allergen Fragrances: Not present
Specific product data
Product form: Pastille
Packaging: 55lb Carton
Pallet size: 32 Cartons, 1760lbs Net
Melting point ºC: 62-75ºC
Acid value: <3.5

Request a sample

Send a request for Siliconyl Candelilla

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +1 860.945.3333
E info@kosterkeunen.com