Introduction Cera Bellina #106P Kester Wax K-59 #129P Peg-12 Carnauba #165P PEG-8 Beeswax Self Emulsifying Carnauba EC-80 #193P Siliconyl Beeswax Siliconyl Candelilla

Peg-12 Carnauba #165P

General Information
PEG-12 Carnauba is a polar carnauba wax derivative created by esterification of carnauba wax with polyethylene glycol. In this way the free fatty acids of carnauba are converted into polyethylene glycol esters. The introduction of polyethylene glycol groups imparts strong hydrophilic properties to carnauba wax. Esterification with polyethylene glycol not only improves emulsification properties but also compatibility, gelling properties and solubility.

Applications
Emulsions, sticks, gels, decorative cosmetics, hair care, sun care

Advantages
This is a unique modified carnauba wax, resulting in greatly enhanced compatibilities. This wax opens up new ways to use carnauba in formulations not yet considered. Besides co-emulsifying properties, it introduces better film forming and pigment dispersion. Textures are less waxy. Stability, product homogeneity and slip are improved.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: PEG-12 Carnauba
CAS: 8015-86-9/25322-68-3
HS/Tariff code: 3404.90
Food additive: -
US Pharmacopoeia: -
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms (GMO) and complies with EC regulations No 1829/2003 and 1830/2003
Animal tests: Not tested on animals
BSE/TSE: BSE/TSE free
Allergen Fragrances: Not present
Specific product data
Product form: Pastilles
Packaging: 25 kg bag in carton
Pallet size: 500 kg
Melting point ºC: Approx. 79
Acid value: <2

Request a sample

Send a request for Peg-12 Carnauba #165P

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +1 860.945.3333
E info@kosterkeunen.com