Kester Wax K-59 #129P
K-59 (Stearyl Stearate) is an ester of stearyl alcohol and stearic acid. K-59 It has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes and cosmetics. It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments of various sorts, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners.
Creams, Lotions, Gels, Lipsticks, Antiperspirants, Ointments
Skin-Conditioning Agent, Viscosity control.